Wisconsin Wrestling Online - "The Gateway to Wisconsin Wrestling!"

RANKINGS EVENTS FORUM

Wisconsin Wrestling Online Main Page

"The Crossface" Magazine Corner
(Crossface Magazine Order Form Below)

If it's happening in Wisconsin wrestling, it's in
The Crossface
The 2000 National Wrestling Publication of the Year!


2014-2015 Crossface All Academic Teams
(11-12 and 9-10 Teams Listed Separately)

Released: Friday, May 8, 2015

Crossface Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Cole Martin, Lancaster 11-12
Mason Kauffman, Stratford 9-10

(GPA X 100) + varsity wins + state place points (1st--60 2nd--50 3rd--40 ......)

All-Academic 11-12

First Team 11-12
Name / School / Grade / GPA / Wins / State / Total

Cole Martin Lancaster 12 3.99 45 1 504
Mason Stokke Menomonie 11 3.91 44 1 495
Kal Gerber Cameron 12 4.00 44 2 494
Wilder Wichman Johnson Creek 11 3.89 44 1 493
Ross Siegenthaler Mineral Point 12 3.97 42 2 489
Ben Adams Bruce 12 3.80 49 1 489
Trenton Pasch Royall 12 4.00 44 3 484
Beau Breske Hartford 11 3.81 49 2 480
Henry Fielding Shiocton 11 3.83 44 2 477
Austin Powell Sauk Prairie 11 4.00 47 4 477
Tyler Roecker Wisconsin Lutheran 11 3.90 47 3 477
Jason Ipsarides Cedarburg 12 3.85 51 3 476
Danny Tauchem Bonduel 12 4.00 44 4 474
Jared Roen Riverdale 12 3.70 43 1 473
John Roddick Sparta 12 3.84 47 3 471
Jacob Poches Portage 12 3.67 43 1 470
Max Gierke Hudson 12 4.00 39 4 469

Second Team 11-12

Hunter Marko Amery 11 3.68 40 1 468
Wesley Dittman Edgar 12 4.00 37 4 467
Scott Pittz Mineral Point 11 3.71 46 2 467
Weston Cracraft Mishicot 12 3.80 46 3 466
Brock Polhamus Sparta 12 3.88 47 4 465
Weston Cracraft Mishicot 12 3.78 46 3 464
Zach Wolf Darlington 12 3.90 44 4 464
Brock Polhamus Sparta 12 3.88 46 4 464
Josh Lang Marshfield 11 4.00 32 4 462
August Peplinski Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11 3.60 51 2 461
Alec Ingold Bay Port 12 3.56 41 1 457
Mitch Hertel Marshfield 12 3.87 30 3 457
Ian Ruble Clear Lake 11 4.00 37 5 457
Blair Mulholland Kimberly 11 3.80 36 3 456
Mason Manteufel Freedom 12 3.66 39 2 455
Sonny Schieldt Edgerton 12 3.63 41 2 454
Bryce Roberts Wisconsin Lutheran 11 3.65 49 3 454

Third Team 11-12

Bailey VanHandel Kaukauna 12 3.84 39 4 453
David Chadd Lancaster 12 3.50 42 1 452
Zach Hasselberger Stoughton 12 3.49 52 2 451
Bennett Paulson Amery 11 3.47 44 1 451
Bill Holz Menomonee Falls 12 4.00 44 Q 449
Arik Furseth Janesville Craig 12 3.43 45 1 448
Jeremiah Moody Cambridge 12 3.62 45 3 447
Garrett Siolka Bonduel 11 3.50 42 Q 447
Patrick Spray Wisconsin Rapids 11 3.65 50 4 445
Austen Connor Amery 11 4.00 33 6 443
Josh Becker Sheboygan Falls 11 4.00 38 Q 443
Keaton Verhoeven Elkhorn 12 4.00 38 Q 443
Duncan Calnin Chilton 11 3.70 43 4 443
Trenton McManus Adams-Friendship 11 3.90 16 3 442
Ben Hornickle Burlington 12 3.39 52 2 441
Preston Ernst Waunakee 11 3.95 40 Q 440
Riley Lull Fennimore 11 3.50 48 3 438
Brady Colden Brodhead 12 3.30 48 1 438
Kaleb Kaminski Tomahawk 11 3.57 49 4 436
Sam Wenzel Stratford 11 4.00 31 Q 436
Dylan Anderson Hudson 11 3.54 42 3 436
Dane Borchardt Tomahawk 11 3.26 49 1 435
Frank Baker Mineral Point 12 3.91 42 6 433
Tyler Simcock Menomonee Falls 12 3.90 36 Q 431
Zack Pogorzelski Menomonee Falls 12 4.00 31 ----- 431
Austin Riehl Shiocton 12 3.63 38 4 431
Justin Ratkovich Waterford 11 3.90 40 ----- 430
Jake Carpenter Evansville 12 3.92 31 Q 428
Jesse Rogers Oostburg 12 3.96 32 ----- 428
Logan McAbee-Thomas Boyceville 12 3.95 26 Q 426
Gage Neumaier Sauk Prairie 12 3.76 45 Q 426
Cody Vogel East Troy 11 3.60 46 5 426
John Baltz West Allis Hale 12 4.00 25 ----- 425
Seth Weide Wisconsin Lutheran 12 3.85 40 Q 425
Garrett Gunderson Shiocton 12 4.00 24 ----- 424
Sean Mattek Sheboygan Falls 11 3.32 42 2 424
Ben Andersen Cambridge 12 3.97 27 ----- 424
Kyle Zerbian Chippewa Falls 12 3.90 34 ----- 424
Matt Vanden Heuvel Denmark 11 3.99 25 ----- 424
Mitchell Kramer Berlin 11 3.93 30 ----- 423
Mason Gomm Shiocton 11 3.95 23 Q 423
Will Genthe Menomonee Falls 12 4.00 22 ----- 422
Andrew Smith Amery 11 4.00 17 Q 422
Trentyn Shaw Waukesha West 12 3.90 31 ----- 421
Tyler Braun Wisconsin Dells 12 4.00 21 ----- 421
Devin Lemanski Edgar 12 3.20 41 1 421
Brandon Forseth Mineral Point 11 3.87 34 ----- 421
Tristan McDonald Lodi 11 3.96 20 Q 421
Josh Hickey Cedarburg 11 3.60 44 Q 419
Sam Rathburn Bay Port 12 3.79 30 6 419
Sean McDuffie Wauwatosa West 12 3.90 27 ----- 419
Logan Schlough Menomonie 12 3.36 42 3 418
Jon Mudlaff Random Lake 12 3.54 44 5 418
Elton Kelsey Oconto 11 3.56 41 5 417
Levi Feucht Campbellsport 11 3.90 27 ----- 417
Jacob Nygaard Wisconsin Lutheran 11 3.85 31 ----- 416
Brooke Thurber Nekoosa 11 395 21 ----- 416
Josh Waddell Menomonie 12 3.15 41 1 416
Brandon Windsor Boyceville 11 3.90 26 ----- 416
Erik Danner Lomira 11 3.80 34 ----- 414
Walker Polhamus Sparta 12 3.87 25 ----- 414
Cole Boram Menomonee Falls 11 3.90 24 ----- 414
Ossian Sharp Ithaca 12 3.87 27 ----- 414
Trent Moder Shiocton 11 3.97 17 ----- 414
Ben Hornickle Burlington 12 3.40 52 2 412
Paul Bianchi Two Rivers 11 3.00 51 1 411
Eli Newton Amery 11 3.75 30 5 410
Zach Urquhart Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11 3.70 35 Q 410
Ben Knudsen Menomonee Falls 11 4.00 10 ----- 410
Erik Battin Mishicot 12 3.90 20 ----- 410
Erik Bell Hudson 12 3.98 11 ----- 409
Zac Wille Evansville 11 3.92 17 ----- 409
Matt Stensrud Markesan 12 3.40 45 5 409
Donnie Lipper Kenosha Tremper 12 3.60 43 Q 409
Sawyer Massie Hudson 11 3.58 45 Q 408
Bennett Temple Seymour 11 3.73 35 ----- 408
Adam Becker Johnson Creek 11 3.26 42 3 408
Willie VandenLangenberg WI. Dells 11 3.70 25 6 405
Trygve Zurfluh Sparta 11 3.98 6 ----- 404
Sean Murphy Freedom 11 3.81 23 ----- 404
Zach Frassetto Kaukauna 11 3.83 21 ----- 404

All-Academic 9-10

First Team 9-10

Name / School / Grade / GPA / Wins / State / Total

Mason Kauffman Stratford 10 3.99 49 1 508
A J Schoenfuss Stratford 9 3.95 46 1 501
Jeremy Schoenherr Stratford 9 3.95 42 1 497
Weston Wichman Johnson Creek 9 3.92 23 2 486
Alston Nutter Fennimore 9 3.67 51 1 478
Aaron Schulist Mukwonago 9 3.83 42 2 475
Kamren Bornbach Stratford 10 3.71 41 1 472
Peyton Mocco West Allis Hale 9 4.00 41 4 471
Garrett Joles Boyceville 9 3.84 31 2 465
Chase Katzenmeyer Evansville 10 3.97 37 4 464
Jordan Blanchard Coleman 10 3.81 48 4 459
Jackson Hemauer DeForest 10 3.57 44 2 451
Brock Bergelin Denmark 10 3.43 48 1 451
Zachary Foth Laconia 9 4.00 42 Q 447
Drew Scharenbrock Sun Prairie 9 4.00 41 Q 446
Mason French Kenosha Tremper 9 4.00 41 Q 446
Caleb Ziebell Slinger 9 4.00 41 Q 446

Second Team 9-10

Brody Kust Two Rivers 10 4.00 40 Q 445
Kolton Hanson Medford 9 4.00 40 Q 445
Austin Lasanske Menomonee Falls 10 4.00 39 Q 444
Abraham Sell Chilton 9 3.70 44 4 444
Trent Leon Kaukauna 10 3.92 47 Q 444
Eric Wunsch Menomonee Falls 10 4.00 37 Q 442
Hayden Krein Sparta 9 3.62 40 3 442
Tyson Kauffman Stratford 10 3.99 34 Q 438
Lucius Rinehart Evansville 10 3.78 40 5 438
Alex Peplinski Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10 3.80 47 5 437
Dalton Smerchek Luxemburg-Casco 10 3.90 35 Q 434
Matthew Berlin Oak Creek 10 3.95 34 Q 434
Helton Vandenbush Random Lake 10 3.90 39 Q 434
Nathan Lichtfuss Hortonville 10 4.00 34 ----- 434
Boone Schmitz Mineral Point 10 4.00 32 ----- 432
Riley Blair Fennimore 9 3.67 44 3 431
Connor Williams La Crosse Central 10 3.85 41 Q 431
Lucas Roecker Wisconsin Lutheran 9 4.00 41 ----- 431

Third Team 9-10

Bryce Jacobson Elkhorn 10 4.00 30 ----- 430
Adam Kinyon Lomira 10 3.98 31 ----- 429
Gabe Colbeth Clear Lake 9 4.00 28 ----- 428
Travis Hudack Wisconsin Dells 9 4.00 28 ----- 428
Gavin Burch Ithaca 9 3.91 31 Q 427
James Palmer Boyceville 10 3.84 38 Q 427
Zach Coffeen Laconia 10 3.58 47 Q 425
Sam Presser Random Lake 10 3.97 26 ----- 424
Zeke Smith Sauk Prairie 9 3.91 33 ----- 424
Jake Gille Pulaski 10 3.83 35 Q 423
Kaleb Louis Stoughton 10 3.78 42 ----- 420
Isac Schindler Hudson 10 3.77 38 Q 420
Chase Parr Lomira 10 3.86 33 ----- 419
Kaleb Louis Stoughton 10 3.78 41 ----- 419
Max Barreau Lodi 9 4.00 18 ----- 418
Tommy Bianchi Two Rivers 9 3.86 30 ----- 416
Tristan Jenny Stoughton 10 3.73 37 Q 415
Ben Statz Waunakee 9 3.87 27 ----- 414
Hordan Becker Stratford 9 3.95 19 ----- 414
Jacob Raschka Pewaukee 10 3.30 53 4 413
Kevin Staron Menomonee Falls 10 4.00 12 ----- 412
Matt Torkiewicz Tomahawk 9 3.95 17 ----- 412
Frank Garcia Kenosha Tremper 9 3.30 49 Q 409
Jake Drexler Stratford 9 3.81 27 ----- 408
Bergh Diebel Wisconsin Rapids 9 3.81 27 ----- 408
Brandon Klein Stoughton 10 2.95 53 1 408
Josh McMahon Menomonee Falls 10 3.90 18 ----- 408
Tyler Dow Stoughton 9 3.67 40 ----- 407
Bergh Diebel Wisconsin Rapids 9 3.80 27 ----- 407
Aiden Wusterbarth Oconto 10 3.58 39 5 407
Josh Frerk Denmark 9 3.62 37 Q 404
Matt Anderson Menomonee Falls 10 3.70 34 ----- 404
Seth Swenson Seymour 9 4.00 4 ----- 404
Davis Dietel Stratford 10 4.00 4 ----- 404
Bryson Einerson Wisconsin Rapids 9 3.67 37 ----- 404
Chase Brouillette Random Lake 10 3.70 28 Q 403
Brandon Lucht Antigo 9 3.75 28 ----- 403
Alex David Johnson Creek 10 3.79 23 ----- 402
Garrison Murphy Freedom 10 3.65 37 ----- 402
Ben Drenski Random Lake 10 3.86 15 ----- 401
Jason Swanepoel Boyceville 9 3.96 4 ----- 400
Will Van Pieterson Sun Prairie 10 3.79 24 ----- 400
Cody Dobson DeForest 10 4.00 0 ----- 400
Logan Bellow Pulaski 9 3.61 33 Q 399
Kaleb Ison Sheboygan Falls 9 3.71 27 ----- 398
Tyler Schmidt Evansville 10 3.75 22 ----- 397
Thomas McManaway Whitewater 10 3.85 11 ----- 396
Anthony Rautmann Random Lake 9 3.90 5 ----- 395
Anthony Xiong Sheboygan Falls 10 3.72 21 ----- 393
Caleb Johnson Riverdale 9 3.86 17 ----- 393
Alec Potter Laconia 10 3.27 45 5 392
Jonah Frier Oostburg 10 3.61 30 ----- 391
Stone Klingaman Janesville Craig 10 3.61 24 ----- 390
Bradon Roen Riverdale 10 3.22 4 4 388
Taylor Mssika Two Rivers 9 3.80 8 ----- 388
Jared Bird Burlington 9 3.64 19 Q 388
Garrett Model Stoughton 10 3.37 45 Q 387
Mason Ksioszk Campbellsport 10 3.60 25 ----- 385
Megan Struble Seymour 9 3.83 1 ----- 384
Devin Robertson Lodi 9 3.67 17 ----- 384
Dixon Gahnz DeForest 10 3.42 36 Q 383
Ryan Wisniewski Sparta 10 3.51 31 ----- 382
Bryant Ziegler Lodi 10 3.50 31 ----- 381
Corell Huiras Random Lake 10 3.58 23 ----- 381
Hunter Huiras Random Lake 10 3.41 35 ----- 381
Jacob Anderson Hudson 9 3.38 37 Q 380
Brett Von Ruden Sparta 9 3.43 37 Q 380
Aiden Hoffman Stratford 9 3.71 9 ----- 380
Max Ward Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 9 3.43 32 Q 380
Tanner Greenwood Two Rivers 10 3.75 4 ----- 379
Ryan Anderson Clear Lake 9 3.50 29 ----- 379
Mark Handrick Stratford 9 3.62 17 ----- 379
Tyler Garriety Lomira 10 3.41 38 ----- 379
Tanner Schultz Holmen 9 3.38 40 ----- 378
Levi Kohn Random Lake 10 3.52 26 ----- 378
Ben Gunderson Shiocton 9 3.54 23 ----- 377
Alec Potter Laconia 10 3.27 45 Q 377
Jacob Sigler Ellsworth 10 3.35 36 Q 376

=========================================

2013-2014 Crossface Magazine Wisconsin All-State Academic Team Recognition
Released: Thursday, May 8, 2014
< Compiled by Joe Kaster thecrossface@sbcglobal.net >

Two separate categories: grades 11-12 and grades 9-10
Points were determined using formula:
(G.P.A. X 100) + varsity wins + state tournament points
State tournament points: 1st-60 2nd-50 3rd-40... Qualifier 5
Future plans for seniors listed when available.

Crossface All-State Academic Teams grades 11-12
Name - School - Grade - GPA - Wins - State - Plans - Total
Crossface All-State Academic Teams grades 9-10
Name - School - Grade - GPA - Wins - State - Total
Grades 11-12

First Team
Kal Gerber Cameron 11 4.00 45 1 505
Mason Reinhardt Merrill 11 4.00 50 2 500
Dalton Lunde Royall 12 4.00 44 2 Univ. of Minnesota 494
Bryor Hellmann Boyceville 12 4.00 42 2 UM-Duluth 492
Jacob Wudtke Bonduel 12 4.00 41 2 UW La Crosse-Chemistry 491
Kyle Mezera Lancaster 12 3.83 46 1 UW La Crosse 489
Jacob Engelbert Southern Door 12 3.78 49 1 Pre Medicine 485
Cole Martin Lancaster 11 3.99 23 1 482
Jon Goetz West Bend West 12 3.85 44 2 Veterinary Medicine 479
Jared Roen Riverdale 11 3.70 49 1 479
Jackson Margis Coleman 12 3.78 45 2 Nursing 473
Travis Hettinga Wausau West 12 3.65 45 1 College 470
Joe Ziolkowski D C Everest 11 3.60 49 1 469
Bryce Bennot Wautoma 12 3.76 43 2 NDSU Pre Medicine 469
Tyler Schmidt Merrill 12 3.55 53 1 University of Wisconsin - Nuclear Engineering 468
Dan Squires Wisconsin Lutheran 12 3.90 44 4 UW Stevens Point -Biology 464
Dominic Gunderson Shiocton 12 3.88 45 4 463

Second team
Jens Lantz Ellsworth 12 3.60 42 1 University of Wisconsin  462
Cullen Pedersen New Lisbon 12 3.56 45 1 University of Wisconsin - Electrical Eng. 461
Trenton Cornell Lancaster 12 3.67 44 2 Iowa State 461
Casey Johnson Manawa 12 3.92 45 5 Education 457
David Chadd Lancaster 11 3.49 47 1 456
Ross Siegenthaler Mineral Point 11 3.94 41 5 455
Ben Stone Cumberland 11 3.73 41 3 454
Bryce Zdanovec Little Chute 12 3.87 44 5 Pre Medicine 451
Cole Large Ozaukee 12 3.90 41 5 451
Dan Tauchen Bonduel 10 4.00 39 6 449
Taylor Elliott Prairie du Chien 12 3.57 41 2 448
Jared Scharenbrock Sun Prairie 12 3.37 51 1 Univ. of Wisconsin 448
Walker Christensen Seymour 11 3.57 41 2 448
Myles Connor New Lisbon 12 3.63 42 3 Air Force 445
Logan Kemmerer Ellsworth 12 3.50 45 2 Mankato State 445
Gable Frandsen Ellsworth 12 3.30 54 1 Iowa or Augsburg 444

Third Team

Mason McCauley Weston 12 3.80 42 5 Sports Business Management 442
Benjamin Lincks Waterloo 11 3.96 41 Q 442
Quinn Burzynski Pius XI 12 3.89 42 6 Physician Assistant 441
Matt Massman Blair-Taylor 12 3.98 37 Q Engineering 440
Frank Baker Mineral Point 11 4.00 35 Q 440
Camden Wiese Lomira 12 4.00 40 ---- UW Platteville-Engineering 440
Zach Hasselberger Stoughton 11 3.37 50 2 437
Logan Schlough Menomonie 11 3.50 44 3 434
Mitchell Lambrecht Sheboygan Falls 12 3.45 38 2 433
Ben VanderGrinten Deerfield 12 4.00 32 ---- Accounting 432
Kolton Pope Stevens Point 12 4.00 32 ---- Business Law 432
Phil Berge Sun Prairie 12 3.79 46 Q Univ. of Wisconsin 430
Bill Holz Menomonee Falls 11 3.85 44 ---- 429
Jagger Scholtz Merrill 12 4.00 29 ---- Notre Dame 429
Gabe Mancino Ellsworth 12 4.00 28 ---- UW River Falls or UW Eau Claire 428
Jake Becker Sheboygan Falls 12 3.98 25 Q 428
Garret Griffin Manawa 12 3.92 26 6 Physical Therapy 428
Luke Destiche Luxemburg-Casco 12 3.24 44 1 428

Honorable Mention
Mitch Hertel Marshfield 11 3.89 38 ---- 427
Logan McAbee-Thomas Boyceville 11 4.00 27 ---- 427
Justin Giebel New Lisbon 11 4.00 26 ---- 426
Alec Ingold Bay Port 11 3.72 48 Q 425
Bryce Statz Waunakee 12 3.76 43 Q Univ. of Wisconsin-Chemical - Engineering 424
Jon Mudlaff Random Lake 11 3.50 43 4 423
Jesse Rogers Oostburg 11 3.99 24 ---- 423
Nick Zimmerman Laconia 12 3.75 43 Q 423
Abe Bonneville Sauk Prairie 12 4.00 23 ---- 423
Jacob Fuchs Ellsworth 12 4.00 22 Q UW Eau Claire Pre-Medicine 422
C J Pillath Coleman 11 3.49 43 4 422
Quentin Lueck Port Washington 12 3.89 28 Q Concordia 422
Alex Fitzgerald Sheboygan Falls 12 3.81 35 Q 421
Cameron Zeller Independence 12 4.00 20 ---- UW La Crosse - Pre Engineering 420
Greg Miller Burlington 12 3.82 37 ---- 419
Brad Cain Ellsworth 12 3.80 34 Q UW-Stout 419
Ben Kostroski Wausau West 12 3.92 25 ---- College 417
Ryan Nelson Elkhorn 12 3.75 37 Q UW La Crosse 417
Jake Paschke Waunakee 12 4.00 16 ---- Univ. of Wisconsin- Computer Programming 416
Max Obois Wisconsin Dells 12 3.74 37 Q Univ. of Dubuque 416
Gage Neumaier Sauk Prairie 11 3.82 33 ---- 415
John Rupel Tomahawk 12 4.00 15 ---- 415
Sam Rathburn Bay Port 11 3.88 27 ---- 415
Airk Furseth Janesville Craig 11 3.59 26 4 415
Seth Weide Wisconsin Lutheran 11 3.80 34 ---- 414
Kyle Herbrand Sauk Prairie 12 3.91 23 ---- 414
Jake Carpenter Evansville 11 3.91 22 ---- 413
Ryan Van De Walle Bay Port 11 3.64 44 Q 413
Tyler Braun Wisconsin Dells 11 4.00 13 ---- 413
Ian Gioacchini Kaukauna 12 3.69 39 Q Lakeland College 413
Trey Storms Deerfield 12 3.74 38 --- Mechanical Engineering 412
Marc Lansin Coleman 11 3.34 38 3 412
Kevin VandenLangenberg Seymour 11 3.83 28 ---- 411
Garrett Gunderson Shiocton 11 3.85 26 ---- 411
Alex Klug Merrill 12 3.63 43 Q Milwaukee School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering 411
Sean McDuffie Wauwatosa West 11 3.89 22 ---- 411
Dexter Karban Coleman 12 3.64 41 Q Teaching 410
Alana Quackenbush Lake Mills 11 3.90 10 ---- 410
Christopher Warner Independence 11 3.79 31 ---- 410
Will Genthe Menomonee Falls 11 4.00 10 ---- 410
Jared Baldwin Menomonie 12 3.18 40 2 408
Bailey VanHandel Kaukauna 11 3.83 25 ---- 408
A J Minucci Wauwatosa West 12 3.72 36 ---- Univ. of Wisconsin 408
Austin Riehl Shiocton 11 3.65 32 6 407
Samson Shekey Whitewater 12 3.83 24 ---- UW Whitewater-Music 407
Charlie Yeadon Oostburg 11 3.83 24 ---- 407
Joey Sveda Sun Prairie 12 4.00 7 ---- 407
Kenny Stowe Ellsworth 12 3.80 27 ---- UW La Crosse-Journalism 407
Brenyn Schmit Mineral Point 12 3.13 43 2 Nursing 407
Zach Pogorzelski Menomonee Falls 11 3.85 21 ---- 406
Anthony Rottier Pulaski 12 3.60 41 Q UWSP--Wildlife Management 406
Brett Raymond Wisconsin Lutheran 12 3.90 15 ---- MSOE 405
Trevor Seewald Coleman 12 3.19 46 3 Physical Therapist 405
Brian Lenz Wausau West 12 3.80 24 ---- College 404
Brandon Depies Random Lake 12 3.27 47 4 404
Nick Osowski Oshkosh West 12 3.17 47 3 St. Cloud 404
Aaron Daly Menomonee Falls 11 3.50 43 6 403
Clayton Windsor Boyceville 12 4.00 3 ---- UW River Falls 403
James Pontius Sun Prairie 11 3.81 21 ---- 402
Chad Osmanski Bay Port 12 3.55 41 Q Dentistry 401
Reed Anklam Random Lake 12 2.95 46 1 401
Tim Schumann Oshkosh West 12 3.66 35 -- Fox Valley Technical  - Business 401
Don Veverka DC Everest 11 3.55 44 ---- 399
Tyler Simcock Menomonee Falls 11 3.70 29 ---- 399
Jacob Wagner Ozaukee 11 3.80 17 ---- 397
Kyle LeCaptain Janesville Craig 12 3.59 38 ---- 397
Damion Belchinger Turtle Lake 12 3.60 32 Q 397
Brandon Sprecher Sauk Prairie 12 3.21 45 4 396
Sean Luedtke D C Everest 12 3.60 35 ---- 395
Jake McMahon Menomonee Falls 11 3.50 38 Q 393
Nick Vang Sun Prairie 12 3.84 8 ---- 392
Tommy Kolasinski Mukwonago 12 3.15 47 4 College 392
Clayton Uselman Johnson Creek 12 3.50 37 Q 392
Collin Pepin Bay Port 12 3.84 5 ---- College-Mathematics 389
Kevin Beckmann Ozaukee 12 3.17 42 4 389
Mason Manteufel Freedom 11 3.54 30 Q 389
Wesley Schultz Sun Prairie 12 2.82 47 1 St. Cloud State 389
Manning Denk D C Everest 11 3.40 38 6 388
Nick Lehman Evansville 11 3.66 24 ---- 387
Jesse Verbanac Random Lake 12 3.45 36 Q 386
Tepra Wright Wisconsin Lutheran 11 2.80 44 1 384
Cole Hooker Waunakee 11 3.38 40 Q 383
Joseph Crook River Valley 12 2.97 46 3 Criminal Science 383
Tommy DuVal Whitewater 11 3.61 21 ---- 382
Bryce Fitzgerald Elkhorn 11 3.38 39 Q 382
Brandon Burmesch Oostburg 11 3.35 27 ---- 382
Nate Cody Mineral Point 11 3.53 24 ---- 382
Scott Zahn Whitewater 12 3.70 11 ---- Univ. of Wisconsin- Engineering 381
Casey Nelson Green Bay Preble 11 3.38 37 Q 380
Alex Colbeth Clear Lake 11 3.46 34 ---- 380
Sam Loomans Oostburg 11 3.41 32 Q 378
Mason Berceau Luxemburg-Casco 11 3.38 35 Q 378
Dylan Christman Wauwatosa East 11 3.63 14 ---- 377
Nathan Vickery Evansville 11 3.66 11 ---- 377
Hunter Micolichek Pulaski 11 3.04 42 4 376
Ian Virlee Menomonee Falls 11 3.80 16 ---- 376
Peter Roberts Deerfield 12 3.62 13 ---- Plumbing 375
David Miracle Berlin 11 3.40 11 ---- 375
Austin Wolfe Boyceville 11 3.08 46 5 374
Dakota Kohn Random Lake 12 3.51 22 ---- 373
Jake Riley Mineral Point 12 3.50 29 ---- 373
Jacob Marek Waunakee 11 3.47 24 ---- 371
Ben Hornickle Burlington 11 3.28 36 Q 369
Forrest Hawkinson Sun Prairie 12 3.19 45 Q Madison Area Technical College 369
Austin Benton Stoughton 11 3.40 28 ---- 368
Bryce Meier Marshall 11 3.38 30 ---- 368
Jacob Malwitz Sheboygan South 12 3.30 32 Q Pharmacology 367
Samuel Merrill Oshkosh West 12 3.35 32- Fox Valley Technical Environmental Science 367
Derek Sundin Bay Port 12 3.40 27 ---- Engineering 367
Luke Meffert Waunakee 11 3.51 16 ---- 367
Daniel Watry Ozaukee 11 3.36 24 Q 365
Brian Wagner Stoughton 12 3.35 30 ---- 365
Joseph Nelson Stoughton 11 3.05 40 5 365
Josh McMeans Wisconsin Dells 11 3.45 19 ---- 364
Dylan Linhart Elkhorn 11 3.25 39 ---- 364
Nick Buisman West Salem 12 3.23 31 6 College 364
Ryan Meehan Evansville 11 3.31 31 31 362
Jake Arndt Seymour 12 3.52 9 ---- 361
Cole Yoder Oshkosh West 12 3.29 26 Q UW Oshkosh-Kinesiology 360
Keagan Jauch Tomahawk 11 3.42 16 ----- 358
Roman Katzer Oostburg 12 3.57 30 ----- College 357
Austin Robelia Deerfield 11 3.46 11 ----- 357
Nick Klein Random Lake 12 2.65 41 2 356
Austin Fjoser Sauk Prairie 12 2.69 36 2 355
Sam Schuette Ozaukee 11 3.30 25 ----- 355
Mitch Garriety Lomira 11 3.12 36 Q 353
Abe Rossmiller Sun Prairie 11 3.27 26 ----- 353
Ramsey Bloy Freedom 11 3.03 39 ---- 352
Nathan Barrett Whitewater 11 3.35 16 ---- 351
Kyle Winker Menomonee Indian 12 3.02 44 Q U.S. Army 351
Ryan Graeve Sun Prairie 11 3.37 14 ---- 351
Chris Chrysler Sauk Prairie 11 3.25 26 ---- 351
Brandon Bahr West Salem 12 3.10 35 Q Diesel Mechanics 350
Kai Castaneda Wauwatosa East 12 3.02 38 6 UW Whitewater 350

 

Grades 9-10

First Team
Beau Breske Hartford 10 3.75 51 1 486
Wilder Wichman Johnson Creek 10 3.90 44 2 484
Trenton McManus Adams-Friendship 10 3.92 44 3 476
Mason Stokke Menomonie 10 3.91 45 3 476
Devin Bahr West Salem 9 3.61 52 1 473
Patrick Spray Wisconsin Rapids 10 3.73 45 2 468
Riley Lull Riverdale 10 3.56 48 1 464
Jordan Blanchard Coleman 9 3.92 40 4 462
Scott Pittz Mineral Point 10 3.76 35 3 451
Jordan Meyer Evansville 10 3.57 42 2 449
Bryce Roberts Wisconsin Lutheran 10 3.90 37 5 447
Hunter Marko Amery 10 3.59 27 1 446
Tristan Jenny Stoughton 9 4.00 38 Q 443
Garrett Siolka Bonduel 10 3.50 42 2 442
Andrew Smith Amery 10 3.97 40 Q 442
Austin Powell Sauk Prairie 10 3.98 38 Q 441
Preston Ernst Waunakee 10 3.99 37 ----- 436

Second Team
Tyler Roecker Wisconsin Lutheran 10 4.00 31 ----- 431
Stephan Burbach New Lisbon 10 4.00 29 ----- 429
Austen Connor Amery 9 3.94 30 Q 429
Brandon Schafer Menomonee Falls 9 4.00 24 Q 429
Nate White D c Everest 9 4.00 29 ----- 429
Justin Kloehn Kaukauna 10 3.83 40 Q 428
Chase Katzenmeyer Evansville 9 4.00 27 ----- 427
Mason Gomm Shiocton 10 4.00 27 ----- 427
Henry Fielding Shiocton 10 3.57 40 4 427
Adam Becker Johnson Creek 10 3.44 41 3 425
Josh Becker Sheboygan Falls 10 4.00 25 ----- 425
Brandon Forseth Mineral Point 10 3.91 33 ----- 424
Kyle Van Galder DC Everest 9 3.86 37 ----- 423
Ian Ruble Clear Lake 10 4.00 23 ----- 423
Josh Lang Marshfield 10 4.00 23 ----- 423

Third Team
Brady Lenz Wausau West 10 4.00 21 ----- 421
Tritan Jenny Stoughton 9 3.83 38 ----- 421
Sam Presser Sun Prairie 9 3.96 25 ----- 421
Helton Vandenbush Random Lake 9 3.95 26 ----- 421
Nathan Schomberg West Salem 10 3.90 31 ----- 421
Eric Wunsch Menomonee Falls 9 3.90 30 ----- 420
Willie Vandenlangenberg Wis. Dells 10 3.87 33 ----- 420
Adam Becker Johnson Creek 10 3.40 39 3 419
Trent Leon Kaukauna 9 3.95 24 ----- 419
Fritz Schierl Stevens Point 10 3.40 48 4 418
Trent Smith St. Croix Central 10 4.00 17 ----- 417
Jacob Nygaard Wisconsin Lutheran 10 3.90 26 ----- 416
Cody Vogel East Troy 10 3.62 41 6 413
Boone Schmitz Mineral Point 9 4.00 13 ----- 413
Chase Parr Lomira 9 3.81 31 ----- 412
Garison Murphy Freedom 9 3.86 26 ----- 412

Honorable Mention
Adam Kinyon Lomira 9 3.95 16 ----- 411
James Palmer Boyceville 9 3.62 44 Q 411
Blair Mulholland Kimberly 10 3.74 34 ----- 408
Josh McMahon Menomonee Falls 9 3.90 17 ----- 407
Luke Rinehart Evansville 9 3.79 28 ----- 407
Wyatt Ecclestone Oostburg 9 3.95 11 ----- 406
Lucas Sanchez Mineral Point 9 3.95 10 ----- 405
Mitchell Kramer Berlin 10 3.79 26 ----- 405
Jordan Rouzer Turtle Lake 9 4.00 5 ----- 405
Levi Feucht Campbellsport 10 3.92 13 ----- 405
Erik Danner Lomira 10 3.76 28 ----- 404
Zach Kenney Kaukauna 9 3.90 14 ----- 404
Brendan Simmons New Lisbon 9 4.00 4 ----- 404
Bennett Temple Seymour 10 3.78 25 ----- 403
Kaleb Louis Stoughton 10 3.90 13 ----- 403
Cody Dobson DeForest 9 4.00 3 ----- 403
Levi Kohn Random Lake 9 3.70 27 Q 402
Zack Smith Port Washington 10 3.24 37 3 401
Brandon Windsor Boyceville 10 3.93 8 ----- 401
Hans Obois Wisconsin Dells 9 3.93 6 ----- 399
Colin Hughes Ozaukee 10 3.67 32 ----- 399
Drew Fjoser Sauk Prairie 9 3.24 45 4 399
Zach Frassetto Kaukauna 10 3.87 12 ----- 399
Alex David Johnson Creek 9 3.80 19 ----- 399
Dillan Smith Ozaukee 10 3.92 6 ----- 398
Austin Lasanske Menomonee Falls 9 3.95 3 ----- 398
Jacob Raschka Pewaukee 9 3.30 48 5 398
Eli Newton Amery 10 3.58 35 Q 398
Mason Ksioszk Campbellsport 9 3.83 14 ----- 397
Stone Klingaman Janesville Craig 9 3.71 24 ----- 395
David Koier Menomonee Falls 9 3.95 0 ----- 395
Hunter Scherr Lomira 10 3.91 3 ----- 394
Sam Luedtke Deerfield 10 3.93 1 ----- 394
Drew Malecek St. Croix Central 9 3.71 23 ----- 394
Johnny Benitez Amery 10 3.56 32 Q 393
George Somerville Badger 9 3.60 33 ----- 393
Christian Borges Lomira 10 3.73 20 ----- 393
Sam Wagner Sun Prairie 9 3.87 5 ----- 393
Brent Ziebell Menomonie 9 3.81 11 ----- 392
Quinton Wallenfang Tomahawk 10 3.58 34 ----- 392
Jacob Gille Pulaski 9 3.70 32 ----- 392
Kevin Staron Menomonee Falls 9 3.90 2 ----- 392
Jake Johnson Campbellsport 10 3.77 14 ----- 391
Jack Rathburn Bay Port 10 3.72 19 ----- 391
Jonah Frier Oostburg 9 3.72 19 ----- 391
Garrett Model Stoughton 9 3.57 31 ----- 388
Jackson Bayer Sheboygan Falls 10 3.83 4 ----- 387
Jackson Hemauer DeForest 9 3.50 36 ----- 386
Bennett Paulson Amery 10 3.44 36 Q 385
Alec Potter Laconia 9 3.38 42 Q 385
Chase Brouillette Ozaukee 9 3.67 18 ----- 385
Cal Hansen Deerfield 9 3.17 47 5 384
Bryce Bishop Tomahawk 10 3.69 15 ----- 384
Jimmy Cushman Whitewater 10 3.73 9 ----- 382
Kaleb Kaminski Tomahawk 10 3.48 33 ----- 382
Anthony Xiong Sheboygan Falls 9 3.67 15 ----- 382
Thomas McManaway Whitewater 9 3.79 2 ----- 381
Dustin Reynolds Lancaster 10 3.48 28 Q 381
Kaitlyn Peters Seymour 9 3.72 8 ----- 380
Konnor Mohr Elkhorn 10 3.42 38 ----- 380
Patrick Engen Orfordville 10 3.52 26 ----- 378
Jarod Maes Bay Port 9 3.50 28 ----- 378
Dalton Smercek Luxemburg-Casco 9 3.07 2 ----- 378
Tyler Garrity Lomira 9 3.48 29 ----- 377
Ray Manthey Lomira 10 3.65 12 ----- 377
Will Van Pietersom Sun Prairie 10 3.65 11 ----- 376
Hegeman Tiedt Burlington 10 3.41 35 ----- 376
Grant Klas Ozaukee 10 3.60 16 ----- 376
Will Gahnz DeForest 9 3.40 36 ----- 376
Cole Boram Menomonee Falls 10 3.60 15 ----- 375
Chris Gourd Seymour 9 3.72 3 ----- 375
Josh VandeHei Luxemburg-Casco 9 3.52 22 ----- 374
Kyle Levra Clear Lake 10 3.60 11 ----- 371
Blake Carstensen Tomahawk 10 3.51 20 ----- 371
Josh Bird Burlington 10 2.72 28 2 370
Mason Weber Wisconsin Dells 10 3.55 10 ----- 369
Sam Blank Seymour 9 3.67 1 ----- 368
Zach Coffeen Laconia 9 3.24 44 Q 368
Josh Depies Random Lake 9 2.76 41 2 367
Bennett Marchant Campbellsport 9 3.33 28 Q 366
Bailey Slater New Lisbon 10 3.39 27 ----- 366
Taylor Milz Evansville 10 3.49 16 ----- 365
Dominick Wetzel Campbellsport 10 3.45 20 ----- 365
Anders Lantz Ellsworth 9 3.20 40 Q 365
Zach Miller Wauwatosa East 10 3.53 11 ----- 364
Matt Anderson Menomonee Falls 9 3.50 14 ----- 364
Michale Bertrand Southern Door 9 3.24 40 ----- 364
Michael Ugalde Marshall 10 3.59 5 ----- 364
Chase Erdman Tomahawk 9 3.34 28 ----- 362
Hayden Schlough Menomonie 10 3.37 25 ----- 362
Sean Mattek Sheboygan Falls 10 3.33 29 ----- 362
Trystin Adams Cumberland 10 3.19 34 ----- 358
Logan Baker Janesville Craig 10 3.36 21 ----- 357
Mason Ripp Waunakee 10 3.30 27 ----- 357
Lucas Kleifgen New Lisbon 10 3.34 22 ----- 356
Avery Bobo Sun Prairie 10 3.56 0 ----- 356
Logan Moore Sauk Prairie 9 3.52 3 ----- 355
Deven McCarty Southern Door 10 3.43 11 ----- 354
Justin Hodges Sun Prairie 9 3.39 15 ----- 354
Mitch Garvey Freedom 9 3.24 30 ----- 354
Brandonb Klein Stoughton 9 3.17 37 ----- 354
Adam Deppe Deerfield 10 3.48 5 ----- 353
Jarod Gill Menomonee Falls 10 3.50 2 ----- 352
Zak Petasek Luxemburg-Casco 10 3.52 0 ----- 352

 

 

Crossface Magazine Order Form

Print out application below or download same form as "Word" document and print out.
(If you get a "password" window, click "cancel" and document will download.)

        

Eight times a year, the Crossface comes into your home with all the scores, highlights, news, rankings, schedules, and features of Wisconsin wrestling.  Whether it's Kids, high school, college, university, or senior wrestling.  The Crossface is your best source of information.

Subscribe now and be in the know about Wisconsin wrestling.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Name: _____________________________________________________________

Street: _____________________________________________________________

City: __________________________State: ____________________ Zip: ______

Check one: ___one year $24.00 ___two years $46.00 __three years $66.00

Mail to: The Crossface, 4349 Pheasant Run, Janesville, WI 53546
 

Email the Crossface at: TheCrossface@sbcglobal.net

Hit Counter